← Back to Blog
Comparison

Workever alternative for UK trades: what to compare in 2026

By Andrew Heppinstall, founder of Unavoidable Studio · 7 min read · Updated 24 October 2026

Short answer: The best Workever alternative for a small UK trade business that loses work to missed calls is a CRM that answers the phone as well as running jobs. Unavoidable CRM does quotes, bookings, invoices and an AI receptionist from £29 a month per business. Workever stays a strong choice for larger field teams that need stock, assets and service contracts.

If you are searching for a Workever alternative, you probably like having jobs, quotes and invoices in one place but feel the cost per user adding up, or you are still losing enquiries because nobody can pick up the phone on a job. This guide compares Workever with Unavoidable CRM using each company’s own pricing page, read on 24 October 2026, so you can decide which fits the way your business actually works.

What does Workever do well?

Workever is a well-built job management system for field service businesses. Its pricing page lists two plans: Base at £29 a month per user, covering job management, scheduling, quotes, invoices, payments, fieldworker management, iOS and Android apps and accounting integrations, and Ultimate at £39 a month per user, which adds forms and a form builder, stock, asset management, service contracts, a customer self-service portal, and timesheets and expenses.

There is no contract on monthly plans, and annual plans save up to 15%. It connects to Xero, QuickBooks and Stripe. If you run a team of engineers who carry out planned maintenance, need stock tracked against jobs or want customers to log service requests through a portal, Workever is built for that kind of operation.

Why do trades look for a Workever alternative?

There are three common reasons, and they are worth checking against your own business.

How do Workever and Unavoidable CRM compare on price?

Unavoidable CRMWorkever
How you payPer business: Solo £29 (1 user), Team £149 (5 users), Agency £399 (unlimited users) a monthPer user: Base £29, Ultimate £39 a month
One person£29 a month£29 (Base) or £39 (Ultimate) a month
Five people£149 a month£145 (Base) or £195 (Ultimate) a month
Features by planEvery feature on every planForms, stock, assets, contracts and portal on Ultimate
Call answeringAI receptionist answers and books, 10p to 15p a minute at provider costNot listed on the pricing page
Yearly saving20%Up to 15%
Free trial14 days, every feature, no cardFree trial offered; the page shows both 14 and 30 days

Prices are from Workever’s pricing page and our own pricing page, both read on 24 October 2026. Neither Workever’s page nor this table states VAT, so check the final figure before you commit. Unavoidable CRM texts, calls and AI receptionist minutes are paid at the provider’s price with no markup: about 4p to 5p to send a UK text and about £2.65 a month for a UK number.

What does Unavoidable CRM do differently?

Unavoidable CRM is made by Unavoidable Studio Ltd for UK service businesses: trades, cleaning and pest control firms, clinics and tour operators. It is lighter than Workever on stock control, asset registers and planned maintenance contracts, so be honest with yourself about which of those you use every week.

Which should you choose?

Stay with Workever, or choose it, if you have a field team of several engineers, you rely on stock, asset or service contract tools, and your enquiries already arrive through an office that answers the phone. Choose Unavoidable CRM if you are a one to five person firm, most of your new work starts with a phone call you cannot always take, and you want one clear monthly price in pounds with nothing held back for a higher plan. If you are not sure, the quickest test is a 14-day trial on real enquiries while your existing system carries on.

FAQs

How much does Workever cost in the UK?

Workever's pricing page, read on 24 October 2026, lists Base at £29 a month per user and Ultimate at £39 a month per user. It offers month to month plans with no contract, or annual plans with a saving of up to 15%. The page does not say whether VAT is included, so check before you buy.

Is Unavoidable CRM cheaper than Workever?

It depends on the size of your team. For one person the plan prices are the same at £29 a month. For five people, Workever Base comes to £145 a month and Ultimate to £195, while the Unavoidable CRM Team plan is £149 for five users with every feature, plus texts and call minutes at cost.

Does Unavoidable CRM have a mobile app for engineers?

There is no app to install. Staff update jobs from the field using a link on their phone, so everyone works from the same record. If a dedicated phone app for fieldworkers matters most to you, Workever's iOS and Android apps are a real strength.

Can I try Unavoidable CRM before I move away from Workever?

Yes. Unavoidable CRM has a 14-day free trial with every feature and no card needed. Run it alongside Workever for a fortnight of real enquiries, then decide. Export your customer list from Workever first so you have a copy either way.

Related reading: the best CRM for UK trades, six options compared, Fergus alternatives for UK trades, Powered Now alternatives, what a CRM with an AI receptionist does, Unavoidable CRM for trades and the full comparison page. Or head back to the blog.

Try it on real jobs.

14-day free trial, every feature, no card needed. From £29 a month per business.

Start free trial →